December 30, 1988
[…] Kunzeman, J.P., Weinstein and Kooper, JJ., concur.
Rubin, J., dissents and votes to affirm the order granting the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on the ground that the option is invalid as violative of the Statute of Frauds (General Obligations Law § 5-703), with the following memorandum: An irrevocable option to sell real property is a unilateral contract (see, 3A Warren's Weed, New York Real Property, Options, ¶ 1.01 [4th ed]), which must comply with the Statute of Frauds (see, Hoaglund v Daniels, 50 A.D.2d 923; Elias v Serota, 103 A.D.2d 410). General Obligations Law § 5-703 (2) (Real Property Law former §§ 242, 259) provides that "[a] contract * * * for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof * * * is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing". "Prior to the foregoing statute, a contract in the firm name signed by only one partner was sufficient to bind the others since the law did not require that an agent's authorization be in writing.