Frank v. Cascade Healthcare Cmty., Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 426.228, and instead was in SCMC custody under Or. Rev. Stat. § 426.232. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 426.228(4) ("[w]hen a peace officer . . . delivers a person to a hospital or nonhospital facility, a physician licensed by the Oregon Medical Board shall examine the person . . . If the physician finds the person to be in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness, the physician shall proceed under [Or. Rev. Stat. §] 426.232"); see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 426.232(1) (a) ("[w]hen a physician . . . believes a person who is brought to a hospital . . . is dangerous to self or to any other person and is in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness, the physician may . . . detain the person and cause the person to be admitted").

It is also undisputed that, to the extent Namanny and Macdonnell remained at the hospital and participated in plaintiff's restraint, such actions were taken pursuant to SCMC policy and at the direction of SCMC staff.