Trobiano v. Brown
[…] Another subsection of the MPA (Section 5.6 (g)) uses the term "unsuccessful party"; it does not use the term "defaulting party." If a "defaulting party" is an "unsuccessful party," the MPA could have simply used that term; use of "unsuccessful" raises doubt about whether a defaulting party means an unsuccessful one.

Plaintiffs argue the trial court should have awarded attorney's fees and costs incurred in the summary action when it entered its order confirming the arbitration award. N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-25(b) provides that "[a] court may allow reasonable costs of the summary action and subsequent judicial proceedings." An award of attorney's fees under N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-25(b) is discretionary rather than mandatory. We discern no abuse of discretion in the court's order not to award attorney's fees.