6:18-CV-455 (ATB)
[…] (Id.). Plaintiff now argues that in finding that K.B. was not disabled, the ALJ erred in disregarding Ms. Biwe's opinion, as it supports a finding of marked limitations in the domain of attending and completing tasks. (Pl.'s Br. at 10).
Evidence that predates a claimant's alleged disability onset period is ordinarily not relevant to evaluating a claimant's disability. Briscoe v. Astrue, 892 F. Supp. 2d 567, 582 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (citing Folio v. Astrue, No. CV06-2700-PHX-EHC, 2008 WL 3982972, at *6 (D. Ariz. Aug. 20, 2008)); see also 20 C.F.R. 416.912(d) ("Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary[.]"). In some circumstances, evidence predating the alleged onset date can be probative when assessing whether a limitation existed within the relevant period. See generally Binder v. Comm'r of Soc.