INDEX No. 10-20437 CAL No. 11-02207MV
[…] The presumption of negligence in rear-end cases arises from the duty of the driver of the vehicle behind to keep a safe distance and not collide with the traffic ahead (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129 [a] ["The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway"]). If the driver of the offending vehicle cannot come forward with evidence to rebut the inference of negligence, the driver of the lead vehicle is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of liability (see Cortes v Whelan , supra).