Francois v. Chertoff
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B).

Petitioner states that he "waived his rights to appeal [his order of removal], thus making [the] removal order administratively final on December 9, 2005," that is, the date of issuance of the order. Petitioner's Petition, however, does not state when Petitioner executed the waiver. See generally, Pet. Only if Petitioner executed the waiver on the date of the issuance of his removal order, the order became final that very day; otherwise, the order became final on the date when the waiver was executed. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 ("Except when certified by the Board, the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken[,] whichever occurs first").