Francois v. Bitter
[…] The burden is on the party moving for summary judgment to demonstrate the absence of a material issue of fact. Failure to make such showing requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers (see Gilbert Frank Corp. v. Federal Ins. Co., 70 N.Y.2d 966 [1988]; Winegrad v. New York Med. Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851 [1985]).

Serious Injury

Defendants assert that the Plaintiff did not incur a "serious injury" as defined in NY Insurance Law §5102 (d) as follows:

"'Serious injury' means a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."

Plaintiff claims the following injuries in her Bill of Particulars:

CERVICAL AND LUMBAR SPINE

• DISC HERNIATION AT THE C3-4

• DISC HERNIATION AT THE C4-5

• DISC HERNIATION AT THE C5-6

s• DISC HERNIATION AT THE C6-7

• CERVICAL RADICULOPATHY

• LUMBAR RADICULOPAHTY