requiring "nexus between the primary fraud, [defendant's] knowledge of the fraud and what it did with the intention of advancing the fraud's commission"
[…] Ordinarily, Bergen's derivative action would be prosecuted by its general partners, but where, as here, the general partners of Bergen are alleged to have engaged in fraud along with the general partners of Delco, there is no representative of Bergen capable of prosecuting the derivative action against Delco's general partners except for the limited partners of Bergen. Accordingly, under these circumstances, we find that the individual plaintiffs have standing.
Partnership Law § 115-a (1) provides that "[a]n action may be brought in the right of a limited partnership to procure a judgment in its favor, by a limited partner, additional limited partner, or substituted limited partner".
The 34th through 37th causes of action allege primary claims against Baer Marks.