03-14-2022
[…] (Strong v. Sutter County Bd. of Supervisors (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 482, 498 ["an attorney is '"presumed to know the 16 laws and rules of procedure which govern the forms of litigation . . . he selects and pursues"'"].)
Franco also argues that two years did not elapse between the filing of the complaint and service of the summons and complaint because the time to effectuate service was tolled for the period in which service was "impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control." (§ 583.240, subd. (d) [time during which "[s]ervice . . . was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control" is excluded from the computation of the time in considering a delay in prosecution].) But Franco did not raise this argument below, and it is forfeited. (Quiles v.