03-14-2022
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
A plaintiff must proceed with reasonable diligence in prosecuting a civil action (§ 583.130), and the trial court has discretion to dismiss an action for delay in prosecution under 9 specified conditions. (§ 583.410, subd. (a) ["The court may in its discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own motion or on motion of the defendant if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of the case."].) In particular, under section 583.420, subdivision (a)(1), the court has discretion to dismiss an action for delay in prosecution if "[s]ervice is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (Accord, ZL Technologies, Inc. v. Does 1-7 (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 603, 609.) A plaintiff's "unexcused failure to serve a summons within the two-year period prima facie constitutes a sufficient ground for dismissal.