Franco-Monserrate v. State
[…] (Doc. 1, p. 5.) Thus, at least some of the issues raised in the current federal habeas matter are pending before the KCOA at this time and are therefore unexhausted.

Moreover, it appears that state-court avenues remain available for Petitioner to exhaust his claims that involve sentencing errors and the award of good-time credit, even beyond his pending K.S.A. 60-1507 proceeding. Kansas state courts are authorized by K.S.A. 22-3504(a) to “correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence, “ and subsection (c) of the same statute defines “illegal sentence.”