No. 2 CA–JV 2011–0046.
[…] To answer that question, we must decide whether the November 2009 ruling was a final, appealable order.
¶ 6 “The Court of Appeals is a court of limited jurisdiction and has only jurisdiction specifically given to it by statute.” Campbell v. Arnold, 121 Ariz. 370, 371, 590 P.2d 909, 910 (1979). Whether we have jurisdiction is a question of law subject to our de novo review. State v. Flores, 218 Ariz. 407, ¶ 6, 188 P.3d 706, 709 (App.2008). So, too, is the interpretation of a statute. See Andrew R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 223 Ariz. 453, ¶ 16, 224 P.3d 950, 953–54 (App.2010).
¶ 7 Section 8–235, A.R.S., governs our jurisdiction of appeals from juvenile court rulings and provides that “[a]ny aggrieved party in any juvenile court proceeding ... may appeal from a final order of the juvenile court.” But, “[n]either the rules nor the statute define a final order for purposes of appeal.” Rita J. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 512, ¶ 2, 1 P.3d 155, 156 (App.2000).