No. 2 CA–JV 2011–0046.
[…] Furthermore, the court found Francisco “ha[d] not successfully addressed the issues that led to the [prior] termination [of his parental rights] and at this time he is unable to discharge parental responsibilities.” Francisco did not challenge the November 2009 ruling, and the court subsequently adjudicated Shawn dependent as to Francisco.
In a dependency proceeding, ADES generally is required to provide reunification services under § 8–846(A), but subsection (B) provides an exception. If a court finds by clear and convincing evidence that one of several enumerated grounds exists, then those services are not required. § 8–846(B). Among those grounds is that “[t]he parent's rights to another child have been terminated, the parent has not successfully addressed the issues that led to the termination and the parent is unable to discharge parental responsibilities.” § 8–846(B)(1)(e).
¶ 4 Before Shawn was adjudicated dependent, ADES filed a motion to sever Francisco's parental rights pursuant to § 8–533(B)(2) and (4). ADES again alleged Francisco had abused a child, had been convicted of child abuse, and was “unable to parent due to a prior termination.”