Francis v. Warden
[…] The petitioner asserts, however, that there is such a right under article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution.

In the underlying criminal matter at issue here, the petitioner had retained, not appointed, counsel. The constitutional right to the effective assistance of counsel applies equally to retained and appointed counsel. Thus, although the holding in Small v. State, supra, was directed specifically at appointed counsel for indigent defendants, it is nevertheless applicable to the petitioner's case.

General Statutes § 51-296(a) provides in relevant part: "In any criminal action, in any habeas corpus proceeding arising from a criminal matter, in any extradition proceeding, or in any delinquency matter, the court before which the matter is pending shall, if it determines after investigation by the public defender or his office that a defendant is indigent . . . designate a public defender, assistant public defender or deputy assistance public defender to represent such indigent defendant."

In Small, the Appellate Court did not address the state constitutional issue because the petitioner failed to provide a basis for it to do so. Small v. State, supra, 101 Conn.App. 219 n. 4.