Francis v. Commonwealth
[…] The cash in the till did not belong to the Lottery even though it was contractually obligated to reimburse its agents when they paid winners. No variance existed between the warrants and the proof presented at trial.

The defendant maintains that the sentencing orders do not reflect the actual sentence pronounced by the trial court. Code § 8.01-428(B) provides the remedy sought, but the claim is properly addressed to the trial court. We grant leave for it to consider the defendant's motion and remand for that purpose.

Code § 8.01-428(B) provides:

Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.

We reverse the defendant's felony conviction for receiving stolen property and remand for sentencing as a misdemeanor. We affirm his misdemeanor convictions, but grant leave to consider whether clerical errors exist in the final sentencing orders.

Affirmed in part,