Francese, Inc. v. Troy School
[…] The District moved to stay arbitration and plaintiff cross-moved to compel arbitration. On May 9, 1994, the District's motion to stay arbitration was granted by Supreme Court based upon the deletion of the general arbitration clause from the contract. The Appellate Division affirmed on November 10, 1994 ( 209 A.D.2d 815).

Just over five months later, on April 20, 1995, plaintiff commenced this action against the District for breach of the construction contract. Supreme Court granted the District's motion to dismiss for untimeliness, holding that the CPLR 204(b) tolling provision did not apply. The Appellate Division affirmed ( 263 A.D.2d 582). We granted leave to appeal and now reverse.

Discussion

CPLR 204(b) provides:

"Where it shall have been determined that a party is not obligated to submit a claim to arbitration, the time which elapsed between the demand for arbitration and the final determination that there is no obligation to arbitrate is not a part of the time within which an action upon such claim must be commenced. The time within which the action must be commenced shall not be extended by this provision beyond one year after such final determination."

The statute thus tolls the applicable period of limitation between the time a demand for arbitration is made and a final determination that the dispute is not the proper subject of arbitration.