Civil Action No. 3:08-cv-00016.
[…] There was no Standard Form 95 attached or even referenced in this letter indicating an intent to begin the FTCA administrative exhaustion process.
Doc. No. 17, pp. 1-2.
The matter for consideration now is what effect this letter had upon the issue of administrative exhaustion. Two potential questions arise: first, whether Mr. Fraley's March 31, 2006 letter may be considered an actual FTCA claim; and second, if so, whether Mr. Fraley was obligated to file suit in federal court within 6 months of his receipt of the Guard's denial letter. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred . . . unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented."). As discussed herein, the Court answers both questions in the negative, and therefore agrees with the United States that the March 31, 2006 letter fails, by itself, to satisfy the administrative exhaustion requirements.