Civil Action No. 3:08-cv-00016.
[…] The purpose of Section 2675(a) is to insure that the relevant agency will have notice of the claimant's allegations, so that "it may investigate the claim and respond either by settlement or by defense." Tucker v. United States Postal Serv., 676 F.2d 954, 958 (3d Cir. 1982).
Furthermore, the administrative claim must be filed within two years of the claim's accrual. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented."). A claim "accrues" at the time an injured party learns of the existence and cause of the injury. United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111, 118, 100 S. Ct. 352, 62 L. Ed. 2d 259 (1979).