Civil Action No. 3:08-cv-00016.
[…] See Gotha, 115 F.3d at 179. The FTCA authorizes district courts to adjudicate negligence cases involving tortious actions committed by federal agencies, officers, and employees/28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Claimants proceeding under the FTCA must comply strictly with its terms. Livera v. First Nat'l State Bank, 879 F.2d 1186, 1194 (3d Cir. 1989).
Under the FTCA, prior to bringing suit, claimants must first present an administrative claim to the appropriate federal agency and that claim must be fully exhausted. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a); see also Deutsch v. United States, 67 F.3d 1080, 1091 (3d Cir. 1995). Section 2675(a) provides as follows:
An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office of employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing.
The purpose of Section 2675(a) is to insure that the relevant agency will have notice of the claimant's allegations, so that "it may investigate the claim and respond either by settlement or by defense." Tucker v. United States Postal Serv., 676 F.2d 954, 958 (3d Cir. 1982).