Fraley v. Fraley
[…] Because the district court properly ruled that the applicable statute of limitations barred Mark's cause of action, the propriety of the district court's ruling that the action was also barred by the doctrine of res judicata is rendered moot. We need not consider it. The Sequence in Which the District Court Addressed Several Motions Before It

Lastly, Mark appears to argue that the district court erred when it ruled on Dixie's motion to dismiss before it ruled on a motion that he had filed captioned as “Default Judgment Motion.” In support, he cites only K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–255(a) generally and without any elaboration:

“When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend, the party is in default. On request and a showing that a party is entitled to a default judgment, the court must render judgment against the party in default for the remedy to which the requesting party is entitled.... If the party against whom a default judgment is sought has appeared personally, or by a representative, that party or its representative must be served with written notice of the request for judgment at least seven days before the hearing.”

Mark's argument again fails.