Fraley v. CommonSpirit Health
[…] When the plain language is clear, we may not add words where the legislature chose not to include them. Nelson v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. , 198 Wash. App. 101, 110, 392 P.3d 1138 (2017).

II. LEGAL PRINCIPLES

¶25 The statute of limitations for a medical malpractice claim is three years. Cortez-Kloehn v. Morrison , 162 Wash. App. 166, 171, 252 P.3d 909 (2011) ; RCW 4.16.350(3). "The three-year limitations period commences at the time of the last act or omission that allegedly caused the injury." Unruh , 172 Wash.2d at 107, 257 P.3d 631. However, RCW 7.70.110 provides that "[t]he making of a written, good faith request for mediation of a dispute related to damages for injury occurring as a result of health care prior to filing a cause of action under this chapter shall toll the statute of limitations provided in RCW 4.16.350 for one year."

¶26 RCW 7.70.110 is a tolling provision. Cortez-Kloehn , 162 Wash. App. at 171, 252 P.3d 909. "The unstated but apparent purpose of RCW 7.70.110 is to facilitate [the] settlement of disputes through mediation.