Fraley v. CommonSpirit Health
[…] Blair (which they eventually received). If St. Joseph's returned the mediation letter to Fraley, then he would have had to exercise his due diligence to find a different mailing address (or other method) sufficient to notify Dr. Blair. Accordingly, this argument fails.

¶37 Next, Proliance and Dr. Blair argue that Fraley's mediation letter failed to invoke the tolling provision of RCW 7.70.110 because, under CR 5, they received the letter after the statute of limitations had expired. They contend that CR 5 ’s provisions should apply because RCW 7.70.110 remains silent as to the form of service required. We disagree.

¶38 As discussed above, RCW 7.70.110 provides that "[t]he making of a written, good faith request for mediation of a dispute related to damages for injury occurring as a result of health care prior to filing a cause of action under this chapter shall toll the statute of limitations provided in RCW 4.16.350 for one year." Nowhere in this statute did the legislature say that a medical provider's "receipt" of a written mediation request triggers the tolling provision. Rather, the statute's plain language provides that the "making" of the request "prior to filing a cause of action" triggers the tolling provision.