Fragosa v. Kade Constr., LLC
[…] The Workers' Compensation Commission found Fragosa did not suffer physical brain damage and limited his award accordingly. The court of appeals affirmed. Fragosa v. Kade Const., LLC, Op. No. 2016-UP-139 (S.C. Ct. App. filed Mar. 30, 2016). After careful consideration of the record and briefs, the judgment of the court of appeals is reversed pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities:

1. As to our finding of physical brain damage: S.C. Code Ann § 42-9-10(C) (2015) ("Notwithstanding the five-hundred-week limitation prescribed in this section or elsewhere in this title, any person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage is not subject to the five-hundred-week limitation and shall receive the benefits for life.") (emphasis added); Sparks v. Palmetto Hardwood, Inc., 406 S.C. 124, 131, 750 S.E.2d 61, 64 (2013) (holding physical brain damage must be "both permanent and severe"); Crisp v.