Civil Action No. 3:10-CV-87.
[…] Below, the Court will consider each count, in turn.
A. Count II: WVUTPA
In Count II, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants violated the WVUTPA by participating in unfair claim settlement practices prohibited by W.Va. Code § 33-11-4(9). ([Doc. 2-1] at ¶¶ 50-52). In the instant motion, the defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Count II because as a third-party claimant, the plaintiff has no claim pursuant to the WVUTPA. For the reasons that follow, this Court agrees.
1. WVUTPA
West Virginia Code § 33-11-4a provides, as relevant here, that:
(a) A third-party claimant may not bring a private cause of action or any other action against any person for an unfair claims settlement practice. A third-party claimant's sole remedy against a person for an unfair claims settlement practice or the bad faith settlement of a claim is the filing of an administrative complaint with the commissioner in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. A third-party claimant may not include allegations of unfair claims settlement practices in any underlying litigation against an insured.
W.Va. Code § 33-114a(a); see also Southern West Va. Paving, Inc. v. Elmo Greer Sons, LLC , 691 F.Supp.2d 677, 679-80 (S.D.W.Va. 2009) (third-party claimant under W.Va.