No. 2:12-cv-02797 KJN PS
[…] Accordingly, within 14 days of the date of issuance of this order, plaintiff shall file a Statement that includes the complete name and case number of the criminal case, the date that case was filed, the charge(s) in that case, the status of that case, and all upcoming dates currently scheduled in that case, including but not limited to hearing dates and trial dates.
F. Plaintiff's Request To "Abolish" The Criminal Action
Plaintiff has asked this court to "abolish" the pending state criminal case under 28 U.S.C. § 1455 ("Section 1455"). (Status Report at 4.)
Under 28 U.S.C. 1443, a criminal defendant may remove a case to the district court of the United States where the state proceeding is pending if the prosecution is "against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all the persons within the jurisdiction thereof."