No. 2:12-cv-02797 KJN PS
[…] (Status Report at 4.)
Under 28 U.S.C. 1443, a criminal defendant may remove a case to the district court of the United States where the state proceeding is pending if the prosecution is "against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all the persons within the jurisdiction thereof." The procedures and requirements for removal of criminal prosecutions are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1455. Under Section 1455, "a notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier," unless the petitioner can show good cause to extend the filing date. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1).
Given plaintiff's pro se status and his passing reference to 28 U.S.C. § 1455, plaintiff may be attempting to assert, under 28 U.S.C. § 1443, that he cannot obtain a fair criminal trial in state court.