FOXX v. TOWN OF FLETCHER
[…] See Dewitt v. Mecklenburg County, 73 F. Supp. 2d 589, 604-05 (W.D.N.C. 1999) (quoting Mullis v. Mechanics Farmers Bank, 994 F. Supp. 680, 688 (M.D.N.C. 1997); see also Chung v. BNR, Inc./Northern Telecom. Inc., 16 F. Supp. 2d 632, 634 (E.D.N.C. 1997). These cases make clear the scope of protection under N.E.E.P.A., namely, the statute protects only the right to "hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap." See N.C. Gen. § 143-422.2. Plaintiff does not fall within this statutory protection.

This statute provides: "It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain, and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2.

Therefore, absent a showing of statutory protection or a contract regarding his employment, Plaintiff's employment is presumed to have been terminable at the will of his former employer.