No. 2327 C.D. 2012
[…] When a court does not take additional evidence, it reviews the finding of the municipal governing body on the record made below to determine whether the board committed an error of law or abused its discretion. An abuse of discretion occurs where the board's findings are not supported by substantial evidence, which is evidence that a reasonable mind would find adequate to support a conclusion. Valley View Civic Ass'n v. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 501 Pa. 550, 555-56, 462 A.2d 637, 639-40 (1983).
With regard to additional evidence, Section 1005-A of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 11005-A, provides as follows:
If, upon motion, it is shown that proper consideration of the land use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence, a judge of the court may hold a hearing to receive additional evidence, may remand the case to the body, agency or officer whose decision or order has been brought up for review, or may refer the case to a referee to receive additional evidence, provided that appeals brought before the court pursuant to section 916.1 shall not be remanded for further hearings before any body, agency or officer of the municipality. If the record below includes findings of fact made by the governing body, board or agency whose decision or action is brought up for review and the court does not take additional evidence or appoint a referee to take additional evidence, the findings of the governing body, board or agency shall not be disturbed by the court if supported by substantial evidence. If the record does not include findings of fact or if additional evidence is taken by the court or by a referee, the court shall make its own findings of fact based on the record below as supplemented by the additional evidence, if any.Section 1005-A was added to the MPC by Section 101 of the Act of December 21, 1998, P.L. 1329. --------