# 2020-045-035 Claim No. 128469 Motion No. M-94733
[…] As such, claimant has failed to state a cause of action for malicious prosecution.
Court of Claims Act § 10 (3) requires that a claim must be filed and served upon the Office of the Attorney General within ninety days after the accrual of such claim unless the claimant shall within such time serve a notice of intention to file a claim upon the Office of the Attorney General.
Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) provides that a "notice of intention shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for service upon the attorney general."
By a Decision and Order dated April 15, 2019, this Court dismissed claimant's remaining causes of action put forth in his claim aside from malicious prosecution and certain negligence