# 2020-045-035 Claim No. 128469 Motion No. M-94733
[…] Med. Center, 64 NY2d 851, 853 [1985]). Once the proponent of a summary judgment motion establishes a prima facie showing then the burden shifts to the opposing party to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to demonstrate the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of action (Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562
[1980]).
Defendant initially argues that the claim for malicious prosecution is defective under Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) by failing to set forth the date in the claim when the underlying criminal charges were dismissed against claimant.
Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires in pertinent part that "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, [and] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." These requirements are jurisdictional in nature and must be strictly complied with in order to properly initiate an action against defendant (Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277 [2007]).