Fox v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] The Court first concludes that there is adequate record evidence to demonstrate the first two elements of a prima facie retaliation claim. An internal report is a protected activity under New York Labor Law so long as it raises a “colorable violation” of the state statute. Cortese, 2021 WL 2472242, at *10 (quoting Castagna v. Luceno, No. 09-CV-9332 CS, 2011 WL 1584593, at *12 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 26, 2011)). The reporting employee “need not state his complaints with lawyerly precision” or cite a specific statutory provision that he reasonably believes to have been violated. Id.; N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1)(a) (“An employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit reference to any section or provision of this chapter to trigger the protections of this section.”).