discussing the role of the OAH in ensuring neutral factfinding in contested case proceedings
[…] When conducting our de novo review, I believe that the court should make the same factual findings.
This separate opinion does not seek to apply ORS 696.301(14) to the facts, contrary to our standard of review. That is, indeed, the task of the commissioner on remand. Rather, this opinion suggests that, on this record, the court’s findings of fact should coincide with the commissioner’s findings, which were addressed to and made with particular appreciation for that part of ORS 696.301(14) that concerns engaging "in dishonest conduct substantially related to the fitness of the * * * real estate licensee to conduct professional real estate activity."
This court’s finding about the character of petitioner’s conduct begins with the undisputed "historic facts" that petitioner failed four times to disclose a known zoning violation and nonconforming use despite repeated circumstances where he was expected or required to disclose the problems.