discussing the role of the OAH in ensuring neutral factfinding in contested case proceedings
[…] Because those terms are provided in the alternative, suspension or revocation could be based solely on a violation of ORS 696.301 that caused significant damage, even without dishonest or fraudulent conduct.
As charged in this case, several subsections of ORS 696.301 were alleged as grounds for discipline. In particular, two subsections provide that the commissioner may discipline a licensee who has:
The agency found a violation of ORS 696.301(3) for petitioner’s late reporting of an adverse judgment and that violation is not disputed on appeal.
"(4) Knowingly or recklessly published materially misleading or untruthful advertising.
"* * * * *
"(14) Committed an act of fraud or engaged in dishonest conduct substantially related to the fitness of the applicant or real estate licensee to conduct professional real estate activity, without regard to whether the act or conduct occurred in the course of professional real estate activity."
ORS 696.301(4), (14). In addition, ORS 696.805 imposes duties on a real estate licensee who acts as a seller’s agent, as did petitioner. In relevant part, that statute provides that a seller’s agent owes duties: