discussing the role of the OAH in ensuring neutral factfinding in contested case proceedings
[…] The agency found a violation of ORS 696.301(3) for petitioner’s late reporting of an adverse judgment and that violation is not disputed on appeal.
"(4) Knowingly or recklessly published materially misleading or untruthful advertising.
"* * * * *
"(14) Committed an act of fraud or engaged in dishonest conduct substantially related to the fitness of the applicant or real estate licensee to conduct professional real estate activity, without regard to whether the act or conduct occurred in the course of professional real estate activity."
ORS 696.301(4), (14). In addition, ORS 696.805 imposes duties on a real estate licensee who acts as a seller’s agent, as did petitioner. In relevant part, that statute provides that a seller’s agent owes duties:
"(c) To disclose material facts known by the seller’s agent and not apparent or readily ascertainable to a party."
ORS 696.805(2)(c). The majority’s opinion resolves ORS 696.301(4) against petitioner based on reckless advertising with RMLS and, given petitioner’s failure to preserve any alleged error, sustains the commissioner’s finding against petitioner for a disclosure failure under ORS 696.805(2)(c).