discussing the role of the OAH in ensuring neutral factfinding in contested case proceedings
[…] There was a consistent pattern in his failure to disclose that the Commissioner believes is compelling and establishes that Licensee acted with an intent to deceive so that he could effect a sale of the property."
Like the majority, I recognize that the commissioner ultimately based the choice of sanction on a collective conclusion that petitioner had an "intent to deceive." The commissioner did so within the broad meaning of "dishonesty" that he had earlier recited and that appears within the context of the "independent duty" of a real estate licensee to the public. As noted, ORS 696.301(14) provides that the commissioner may suspend or revoke a license of an applicant who has "[c]ommitted an act of fraud or engaged in dishonest conduct substantially related to the fitness of the * * * licensee to conduct professional real estate activity. " (Emphasis added.)Unlike the majority, I read the commissioner’s conclusions on each of the four allegations to be based on the "dishonesty" option in ORS 696.301(14), rather than on the "fraudulent act" option.