Fox v. Makin
[…] The Act also repealed an exemption that had previously been provided to those with sincerely held religious beliefs or philosophical reasons that were contrary to vaccination. See id.; see also 20-A M.R.S.A. § 6355(3) (2008). These amendments to section 6355 went into effect on September 1, 2021.

In this context, “‘Superintendent' means the superintendent of schools of a school administrative unit, or a person designated by the superintendent . . . .” 20-A M.R.S.A. § 6355(8). A “school” is “any public or private elementary or secondary school in” Maine. Id. § 6353(7). A “[c]ertificate of immunization” is “a written statement from a physician, nurse or health official who has administered an immunizing agent to a child, specifying the dosage administered and the date it was administered.” Id. § 6353(1).

This last exemption is referred to as the “IEP sunset provision.”

Between 2015 and 2021, three other states - Connecticut, California, and New York - also repealed religious or philosophical exemptions from school immunization requirements. See 2021 Conn. Pub.