CASE NO. 17–24507–CIV–ALTONAGA/Goodman
[…] (See id. ).
Plaintiff is a New York resident. (See id. ¶ 5). Loews Corp. owns 100 percent of LHHC. (See id. ¶ 6). LHHC, "through its subsidiaries," owns or controls seven hotel properties in Florida. (Id. ¶ 7). MB is the owner of Loews Miami Beach Hotel. (See id. ¶ 8). LMBHOC operates the Loews Miami Beach Hotel in Miami Beach, Florida. (See id. ¶ 9). Each of the Loews hotels is a public food service establishment or restaurant. (See id. ¶ 11).
Under Section 509.214, Florida Statutes, "[e]very public food service establishment which includes an automatic gratuity or service charge in the price of the meal shall include on the food menu and on the face of the bill provided to the customer notice that an automatic gratuity is included." (Am. Compl. ¶ 13 (alteration added) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 509.214 ) ).