Fox v. Fox
[…] Marriage and entrance into military service are treated as emancipating acts. The theory is that upon marriage or entrance into mi]itary service, the child undertakes a status inconsistent with parental control and liability. Other acts in derogation of the parent-child relationship may also effect an emancipation and relieve the parent of the support obligation. For example, a child who has voluntarily left the home without parental consent is generally held to have forfeited the right to parental support." 3 Family Law and Practice, supra, § 33.10 [3], p. 33-89.

Furthermore, General Statutes § 46b-84 provides in relevant part that: "[i]n determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider . . . the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and need of the child." See, e.g., Rempt v. Rempt, 5 Conn. App. 85, 88-89, 496 A.2d 988 (1985) ("In modifying child support orders, the court may consider all of the criteria enumerated in General Statutes § 46b-84 . . . one of the most important of which is the needs of the child."