2018 CU 1563
[…] It did not dispose of her request for a final custody decree and for implementation of a joint custody plan. Accordingly, the trial court judgment is a partial judgment on the merits. Moreover, the fact that Judge Greene crossed out the language in the November 14 judgment stating that the judgment shall constitute a final judgment and there there is no just cause for delay indicates he specifically considered and then refused to designate the November 14, 2018 judgment as final and appealable. The lack of a designation of finality is a jurisdictional defect in that Article 1911(B) provides, in part, that "[no] appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment ... until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article 1915(B)." (Emphasis added.) See also La.