CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-11826-RGS
[…] A. The Request for Criminal Prosecution
To the extent that Fowler seeks criminal proceedings to be instituted against the SSA or any of its employees, officials, or, for that matter, any other individual based on the alleged constitutional violations, the court finds his requests to be unfounded. A private citizen, such as Fowler, lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the federal prosecution or non-prosecution of another. See, e.g., Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973); accord Nieves-Ramos v. Gonzalez, 737 F. Supp. 727, 728 (D. P.R. 1990) (same).
Moreover, section 547 of title 28 states, in relevant part, that "Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall - (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 547 (1). Thus, Fowler does not have standing to bring a criminal action in federal court because no statute authorizes him to do so. Kennan v. McGrath, 328 F.2d 610, 611 (1st Cir. 1964) (per curiam); accord Cok v.