Fowler v. Postmaster General John Potter U.S.
[…] See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 n. 11 (1986); Leisek v. Brightwood Corp., 278 F.3d 895, 898 (9th Cir. 2002); Federal Trade Comm'n v. Gill, 265 F.3d 944, 954 (9th Cir. 2001). In determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, the Court views the evidence and draws inferences in the light most favorable to the non-movant. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255; Sullivan v. U.S. Dep't of the Navy, 365 F.3d 827, 832 (9th Cir. 2004); Hernandez v. Hughes Missile Sys. Co., 362 F.3d 564, 568 (9th Cir. 2004).

III. The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.

Section 501 of the Act requires the agency annually update "an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of individuals with disabilities. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 791(b). The plan must "provide sufficient assurances, procedures and commitments to provide adequate hiring, placement, and advancement opportunities for individuals with disabilities." Id.

Section 504 of the Act declares: