Fowler v. Postmaster General John Potter U.S.
[…] Thus, the Court GRANTS summary judgment for defendants on all of Fowler's Title VII claims.

Further, Fowler has alleged in her third and sixth claims, respectively, that defendants failed to reasonably accommodate her or to interact with her, under Title VII. She does not, however, provide any legal authority for raising these novel Title VII claims.

II. The Federal Employees Compensation Act does not preempt the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.

Defendants argue the FECA preempts the Act, because 5 U.S.C. § 8128 states decisions of the Secretary of Labor in allowing or denying a Workers' Compensation payment are "(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise." Mot. at 11-13. For support, defendants cite Meester v. Runyon, 149 F.3d 855, 857 (8th Cir. 1998). In Meester, a postal employee developed work-related carpal tunnel syndrome, requiring surgery.