Fowler v. Postmaster General John Potter U.S.
[…] Id. The Eighth Circuit held, in a two-to-one decision, that the FECA barred her claim. Id. at 856-57.

In opposition, Fowler directs the Court to Nichols v. Frank, 42 F.3d 503 (9th Cir. 1994), abrogation on other grounds recognized by Burrell v. Star Nursery, Inc., 170 F.3d 951, 955-56 (9th Cir. 1999). Opp'n at 11. Nichols noted the FECA "defines `injury' as follows: . . . [1] injury by accident, [2] a disease proximately caused by employment, and [3] damage to or destruction of medical braces, artificial limbs, and other prosthetic devices. . . .' See 5 U.S.C. § 8101(5)." Nichols, 42 F.3d at 514. It also noted the FECA limits a federal employee's compensation for work-related "injuries" to 75% of monthly pay. Id. And, it expressly provides the liability of the United States "with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive." Id. (emphasis in original) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c)). In contrast, Nichols noted "Title VII compensates employees who have suffered from unlawful discrimination . . . [who] are entitled to equitable relief, including, in appropriate cases, 100% of their back pay" Nichols, 42 F.3d at 514.