Fowler v. Riddle
[…] In Morrison,the parties stipulated that the defendants would make a workers' compensation settlement payment to the plaintiff within a twenty-four (24) day period that expired on 1 June 2014. Morrison, 182 N.C.App. at 708, 643 S.E.2d at 60. The defendants mailed two checks to plaintiff's counsel on 1 June 2004 and the checks were received on 2 June 2004 and 3 June 2004, respectively. Id.Because the plaintiff did not receive the settlement payment by 1 June 2014, the plaintiff sought a ten percent (10%) late fee pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–18. Id.Our Court noted that combining N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–18(e), which stated that the first installment of compensation “shall become due 10 days from the day following expiration of the time for appeal from the award,” and § 97–18(g), which stated that “[i]f any installment of compensation is not paid within 14 days after it becomes due, there shall be added” a ten percent (10%) penalty, resulted in a requirement that a payment of a compromise settlement must be made within twenty-four (24) days to avoid imposition of a late penalty. Id.at 709–10, 643 S.E.2d at 61. Based on the holding in Carroll v.