Fowler v. Fowler (In re Marriage of Fowler)
[…] ¶ 178 We find no error in the trial court's decision allocating sole decision-making authority to Grant.

¶ 179 2. Parenting Time

¶ 180 For many of the same reasons she stated in regard to the allocation of parental responsibilities, Stephanie argues the trial court's allocation of parenting time is against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 181 Like the parental responsibilities, parenting time is allocated according to the child's best interest. 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2016). The court must consider the following statutory factors:

"(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;

(2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child's maturity and ability to express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time;