Appellate Case No. 26275
[…] The Fousts' driver's side airbag deployed; their car does not have a passenger-side airbag. Regan was not wearing his seatbelt. There was testimony that Regan's head hit the windshield and his knee hit the dash. Regan was taken to Miami Valley Hospital to be checked out, and he was released the same day. Both cars had to be towed from the scene.
According to his father, Regan is not legally required to wear one "because he's so large * * * and also [because] of the arm condition, because it could do more damage." (Tr. 84). R.C. 4513.263(C) provides that a passenger in the front seat of an automobile is not required to wear a seat belt if the person "has an affidavit signed by a physician licensed to practice in this state under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code or a chiropractor licensed to practice in this state under Chapter 4734. of the Revised Code that states that the person has a physical impairment that makes use of an occupant restraining device impossible or impractical."
{¶ 3} Regan had had surgery on his left shoulder four days before the collision. When he saw his surgeon about a week after the collision, he complained of pain in his left shoulder, left knee, elbow, and neck.