Fourhorn v. City County of Denver
[…] Despite the fact that Defendants Johnson and Richmond are implicated in the arrest of Plaintiff Moore, the claims asserted against them are limited to federal law claims and, consequently, section 13-21-111.5 is not applicable.

Arguably, inclusion of other Defendants in the designation of Pipkin as a nonparty at fault has no prejudicial or detrimental effect because the jury should only consider his conduct in relation to the conduct of those Defendants associated with Plaintiff Moore's arrest and against whom Plaintiffs assert state law claims. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(a) ("[T]he finder of fact in a civil action may consider the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of a person not a party to the action, based upon evidence thereof, which shall be admissible, in determining the degree or percentage of negligence or fault of those persons who are parties to such action."). For the sake of clarity, however, I find that the designation of Pipkin applies only to Defendant City and County of Denver and direct Defendants to amend the designation to reflect this fact.

II. Sufficiency of the Designation

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b) requires that a designation contain a sufficient "brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault." Plaintiffs argue that the "brief statement" requirement can only be satisfied by alleging facts which go to each element of a potential claim against the designee.