No. CV96-0384124
[…] Id.
The New Home Warranties Act provides for express and implied warranties for improvements made by vendors. General Statutes §§ 47-117 and 47-118. An improvement is "any newly constructed single family dwelling unit, any conversion condominium unit being conveyed by the declarant and any fixture or structure which is made a part thereof at the time of construction or conversion by any building contractor, subcontractor, or declarant." § 47-116. The term vendor includes "any person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate." Id.