No. 228 M.D. 2012
[…] Id.
All legislative enactments enjoy a presumption of constitutionality under both the rules of statutory construction and the decisions of our courts. See 1 Pa. C.S. §1922(3); Mixon v. Commonwealth, 759 A.2d 442 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000) (en banc), aff'd per curiam, 566 Pa. 616, 783 A.2d 763 (2001). Any party challenging a legislative enactment has a heavy burden, and legislation will not be invalidated unless it clearly, patently, and plainly violates the constitution. Mixon. Any doubts are to be resolved in favor of a finding of constitutionality. 1 Pa. C.S. §1922(3); Mixon.
Here, Petitioner avers the challenged enactments violate Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states (with emphasis added):
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.PA. CONST. art.