No. 228 M.D. 2012
[…] Pursuant to Article IV, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, the Governor is vested with "[t]he supreme executive power" and he "shall take care that the laws [of the Commonwealth] [are] faithfully executed." Am. Pet. at ¶6 (quoting PA. CONST. art. IV, §2).
Article I, Section 27 imposes on the Commonwealth the duty to "conserve and maintain" Pennsylvania's public natural resources "for the benefit of all the people," including generations yet to come. PA. CONST. art. I, §27. Article I, Section 27 defines the people's rights to the public natural resources to include "clean air, pure water, and ... the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment." Id. Pennsylvania's state parks and forests are public natural resources for which Respondents have trustee duties under Article I, Section 27.