Case No: C 09-3351 SBA
[…] Exec. Order 13462 § 6. "Consistent with the policy set forth in section 1 of th[e] order, the IOB [must] . . . inform the President of intelligence activities that the IOB believes . . . may be unlawful or contrary to Executive Order or presidential directive; and . . . are not being adequately addressed by the Attorney General, the DNI, or the head of the department concerned; or . . . should be immediately reported to the President." Id. § 6.
Section 1 of the order states: "[i]t is the policy of the United States to ensure that the President and other officers of the United States with responsibility for the security of the Nation and the advancement of its interests have access to accurate, insightful, objective, and timely information concerning the capabilities, intentions, and activities of foreign powers." Exec. Order 13,462 § 1.