Case No: C 09-3351 SBA
[…] See id. §§ 6, 7; Exec. Order 12333 § 1.7(d). The DNI is also required to submit to the IOB, as necessary and no less than twice each year, an assessment of the effectiveness of corrective action taken by the DNI or the head of the department concerned with respect to intelligence activities that may be unlawful or contrary to Executive Order or presidential directive. See Exec. Order 13462 §§ 6, 7.
Executive Order 13462 further provides that the IOB must "review information submitted by the DNI. . . and make recommendations thereon, including for any needed corrective action, with respect to such information, and the intelligence activities to which the information relates, as necessary, but not less than twice each year, to the President, the DNI, and the head of the department concerned." Exec. Order 13462 § 6. "Consistent with the policy set forth in section 1 of th[e] order, the IOB [must] . . . inform the President of intelligence activities that the IOB believes . . . may be unlawful or contrary to Executive Order or presidential directive; and . . . are not being adequately addressed by the Attorney General, the DNI, or the head of the department concerned; or . . . should be immediately reported to the President." Id. § 6.