Case No: C 09-3351 SBA
[…] (3) the information falls within one or more of the categories of information listed in section 1.4 of this order; and
(4) the original classification authority determines that the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security, which includes defense against transnational terrorism, and the original classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.
Collectively, the DOD, the DAIG, and the FBI invoke sections 1.4(c) and 1.4(d) of Executive Order 13526 to justify their withholding of information under Exemption 1. These sections permit classification relating to: "(c) intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology"; and "(d) foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources." Exec. Order 13526 § 1.4(c), (d).