Case No: C 09-3351 SBA
[…] The IOB is a committee of the PIAB. See Exec. Order 13462 § 5(a). It is required to "inform the President of intelligence activities that the IOB believes . . . may be unlawful or contrary to Executive Order or presidential directive; and . . . are not being adequately addressed by the Attorney General, the DNI, or the head of the department concerned; or . . . should be immediately reported to the President." Id. § 6. Under Executive Order 13462, the IOB is required to "receive and review information submitted by the DNI . . . and make recommendations thereon, including for any needed corrective action, with respect to such information, and the intelligence activities to which the information relates, as necessary, but not less than twice each year, to the President, the DNI, and the head of the department concerned." Exec. Order 13462 § 6. The IOB must also "conduct, or request that the DNI or the head of the department concerned, as appropriate, carry out and report to the IOB the results of, investigations of intelligence activities that the IOB determines are necessary to enable the IOB to carry out its functions" under the order. Id.
The DNI provides information and assistance to the PIAB and the IOB that is needed by these entities to perform their functions set forth in Executive Order 13462. Exec.