Found. of Human Understanding v. Talk Radio Network, Inc.
[…] However, TRN has not presented the Court with evidence that FHU chose to accelerate and call the debt due as a result of TRN's failure to make payments after May 2013. Absent acceleration, FHU was not entitled to demand full payment under the Promissory Note until September 2014, which is less than six years before this action was commenced.

TRN asserts that under ORS 12.240, the cause of action on a debt accrues when the last payment is made, but this misreads the statute. ORS 12.240 provides:

Whenever any payment of principal or interest is made after it has become due, upon an existing contract, whether it is a bill of exchange, promissory note, bond, or other evidence of indebtedness, the limitation shall commence from the time the last payment was made.
ORS 12.240 (emphasis added).

On its face, this statute only applies whenever a payment is made “after it has become due.” Otherwise, the limitation period only commences at the time of breach. Here, there is no evidence that TRN made any tardy payments on the Promissory Note after its last regular payment in May 2013 and so ORS 12.240 does not apply.