No. X04 CV 04 4001319 S
[…] Cessna brought a third-party complaint against the owner of the aircraft and a mechanic. The third-party complaints claimed contribution and indemnity and apparently were not based on product liability theories. The trial court struck the third-party actions, on the grounds that the contribution action was not brought pursuant to § 52-572o and that indemnification actions had been abrogated by the Products Liability Act, General Statutes § 52-572m et seq. The Supreme Court reversed the trial court. The Supreme Court reasoned that several statutory provisions, §§ 52-572o, 52-577a and 52-102a, should be read harmoniously. Section 52-577a(b) provides that "a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim . . ." (Emphasis added.) If § 52-572o is construed so that it applies only to claims brought in a separate cause of action, then the sections may be read consistently.