Foukas v. Foukas
[…] Opp'n at 2. However, the opinion on the potential dismissal of this case by unnamed lawyers is neither relevant nor admissible in this dispute. Even if these reported self-serving statements were admissible, these opinions, without evidence or legal argument, do not discount the probability of success demonstrated by the plaintiffs' evidence detailed above.

The third factor requires that one of the grounds set forth by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201 be satisfied. The Court agrees with the R&R's finding that plaintiffs have satisfied the intentional fraud provision set forth in § 6201(3). An order of attachment is appropriate under § 6201(3) where “the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 6201(3). Acknowledging the difficulty of direct proof of fraud, the Second Circuit accepts various “badges of fraud” to demonstrate this prong. See In re Boyer, 328 Fed.Appx. 711, 715 (2d Cir. 2009).