No. C 12-953 CW
[…] Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973) (citing Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 42 (1971); Bailey v. Patterson, 369 U.S. 31, 33 (1962); Poe v. Ullman, 367 U.S. 497, 501 (1961)).
Plaintiff's late-filed opposition does not address any of Defendant Harris's well-taken legal arguments. Instead, Plaintiff cites the Attorney General's general supervisory powers over sheriff's departments. See, e.g., Cal. Const. Art. V, § 13 ("The Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every district attorney and sheriff . . . in all matters pertaining to the duties of their respective offices . . . ."); Cal Gov. Code § 12560 ("The Attorney General has direct supervision over the sheriffs of the several counties of the State. . . ."). However, nothing in these provisions provides grounds for Plaintiff's claim.
Plaintiff's claim against Defendant Harris is dismissed with prejudice.