Fotia v. Housing Authority
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wadia Enterprises. Inc. v. Hirschfeld, 224 Conn. 240, 247, 618 A.2d 506 (1992). "In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Connecticut Bank Trust v. Carriage Lane Assoc., supra, 219 Conn. 781. "The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts." Id.

General Statutes § 52-557g states:

(a) Except as provided in § 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes.

(b) Except as provided in § 52-557h, an owner of land who, either directly or indirectly, invites or permits without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service any person to use the land, or part thereof, for recreational purposes does not thereby: (1) Make any representation that the premises are safe for any purpose; (2) confer upon the person who enters or uses the land for recreational purposes the legal status of invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of the owner.

In order for a landowner to avail himself of the immunity extended under General Statutes § 52-557g, he must establish conclusively that he made all or part of his land available for a recreational purpose (1) to the public, Scrapchansky v. Plainfield, 226 Conn. 446, 451, 627 A.2d 1329 (1993), and (2) that the availability of the land for such use was not conditioned upon any charge, rent, fee, or other commercial service. Mazzucco v. Town of Fairfield, 9 Conn. L. Rptr. 488, 489 (September 6, 1993, Lager, J.). At the very least, there remains an issue of material fact between the parties as to whether the defendant meets these criteria.

Availability to the public.