Foster v. Warden, Chillico Correctional Institution
[…] Moore v. Barry was an action brought by a contracting firm which had been hired by a board of county commissioners to drain swamp land, but, after completing the work satisfactorily, had not been paid. The court's holding was that the contract claim was not a claim which was required to be made in a "special proceeding" and that the common pleas court was open to the plaintiff to pursue its claim. It is difficult to see how that decision is at all relevant to the argument Mr. Foster is advancing in this case.

The two Ohio statutes cited by Mr. Foster are equally puzzling. Ohio Rev. Code § 7.01 reads in full: "Process shall be under the seal of the court from which it issues, shall be styled `The State of Ohio, _____ County,' shall be signed by the clerk of such court, and shall bear the date of the day it actually is issued." However, Mr. Foster does not appear to be raising any issue concerning the issuance of form of process. Ohio Revised Code § 2931.02 is somewhat more pertinent; it defines the jurisdiction of a county court judge, which is limited, in criminal cases, to certain types of crimes.