Foster v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] In this context, “function” means the “physical, chemical, and biological processes that occur in ecosystems.” 40 C.F.R. § 239.92 (defining “function”). To offset lost functions, a compensatory mitigation project must be at least equal to the loss of function in an impacted stream.

Compensatory mitigation projects must comply with the standards set forth in USACE and EPA regulations. See 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(a)(3); 40 C.F.R. 230.93(a)(3). Although the applicable federal regulations primarily focus on compensatory mitigation projects undertaken in conjunction with permitted unavoidable impacts to waters of the United States, “[m]itigation banks . . . may also be used to satisfy requirements arising out of an enforcement action.” Id. § 230.93(g). When mitigation banking is used, the amount of mitigation banking credits required “must be, to the extent practicable, sufficient to replace aquatic resource functions.” See 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(f)(1). In determining how many mitigation banking credits must be obtained, “appropriate functional or condition assessment methods or other suitable metrics . . . should be used where practicable to determine how much compensatory mitigation is required.” See id. In West Virginia, the WV SWVM is a suitable metric for determining how much compensatory mitigation is required to offset impacts.

As the court has found, Foster, by discharging fill into RR4 has caused its loss of function. See generally Liability Order.