Foster v. State
[…] Murphy, 112 S.W.3d at 604 (citing Soliz v. State, 97 S.W.3d 137, 141 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)). The special venue statutes expand the number of counties in which an offense may be prosecuted, and they "are a species of codified 'substantial contacts' jurisdiction" for a variety of reasons, including the role that several different counties may have in a particular crime. Soliz, 97 S.W.3d at 141.

In addition to asserting that the alleged conduct occurred in Texas counties other than Midland County, Appellant contends that the evidence showed that it also occurred in Germany and California. Article 13.01 provides as follows: "Offenses committed wholly or in part outside this State, under circumstances that give this State jurisdiction to prosecute the offender, may be prosecuted in any county in which the offender is found or in any county in which an element of the offense occurs." Crim.