Foster v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Blaivas's August 2016 deposition testimony establishes that his opinion on alternative procedures is reliable. Doc. 98 at 5-6. Ethicon counters by moving to strike Dr. Blaivas's August 2016 deposition, arguing that it was an ex parte deposition taken without proper notice and improper under the MDL court's protocol. Docs. 110, 111.

This Court denies Ethicon's motion to strike Dr. Blaivas's August 2016 deposition. Judge Goodwin in the MDL denied an identical motion raising the same arguments Ethicon makes now. Docs. 119-1, 119-3. Allowing the parties to relitigate issues already decided by Judge Goodwin would be inefficient and would undermine a main purpose of the MDL process. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407 ("[Transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions."); 15 Richard D. Freer, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3 867 (4th ed.) (explaining that a refusal to follow the MDL court's previous ruling "would result in the sort of piecemeal decision making that MDL centralization is intended to avoid").