Foster v. E. Penn Mfg. Co.
[…] East Penn also requested a credit because it paid permanent partial disability benefits (PPD) on June 20, 2018. The parties agreed Foster was off work from January 25, 2018 until April 12, 2018 because of the second, February 2018 surgery.

"Temporary total disability compensation benefits and healing-period compensation benefits are made to partially reimburse the employee for the loss of earnings while the employee is recuperating from the condition the employee has suffered." Clark v. Vicorp Rests., Inc., 696 N.W.2d 596, 604-05 (Iowa 2005); cf. Iowa Code § 85.33(2) (2018) (defining "temporary partial disability" as a "condition of an employee for whom it is medically indicated that the employee is not capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, but is able to perform other work consistent with the employee's disability"). "Temporary total disability compensation benefits and healing-period compensation benefits refer to the same condition." Clark, 696 N.W.2d at 604.