Foster v. E. Penn Mfg. Co.
[…] Typically, the employer's delay, denial, or termination is evaluated by a "fairly debatable" standard-this means "if reasonable minds may differ on the employee's entitlement to benefits, the employer's delay or denial will be deemed reasonable and penalty benefits should not be awarded." Polaris Indus., Inc. v. Doty, No. 16-0961, 2017 WL 362005, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 25, 2017) (citing City of Madrid v. Blasnitz, 742 N.W.2d 77, 84 (Iowa 2007)). Here, East Penn missed a step. Under Iowa Code section 86.13(4)(c)(3), the employer or insurance carrier must 12 "contemporaneously convey[] the basis for the denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits to the employee at the time of the denial, delay, or termination of benefits." In the arbitration decision adopted by the commissioner, the deputy found that "[East Penn] did not communicate any reason for the denial of temporary benefits until June 11, 2018 . . . . Given this record, it is found [East Penn] did not have a reasonable cause or excuse in not paying temporary