Foster v. E. Penn Mfg. Co.
[…] V. Credit for Past Payment.

As we affirm the commissioner's imposition of penalty benefits, we move next to determine if East Penn should be granted a credit for the $11, 533 payment made to Foster (calculated as a five percent whole body permanent impairment rating over fifty weeks) towards the TTD obligation due under the agency decision. The deputy commissioner and district court analyzed the issue under Swiss Colony, Inc. v. Deutmeyer, 789 N.W.2d 129 (Iowa 2010), and Iowa Code section 85.34(5), which address the overpayment of weekly benefits. East Penn asserts the commissioner erred by applying the wrong law to these facts.

This subsection reads:

If an employee is paid any weekly benefits in excess of that required by this chapter and chapters 85A, 85B, and 86, the excess paid by the employer shall be credited against the liability of the employer for any future weekly benefits due pursuant to subsection 2, for a subsequent injury to the same employee.

In its review, the district court determined that East Penn waived the credit issue because it did not raise any previous payment or potential credit during the arbitration hearing. Foster asserts this issue was not properly preserved for 14 appeal.