3:19-cv-315-RJC-DCK
[…] Foster allegedly incurred from drinking contaminated water at Camp Lejeune.
"Absent a waiver, sovereign immunity shields the Federal Government and its agencies from suit." FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). The Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671, et seq., "waive[s] the sovereign immunity of the United States for certain torts committed by federal employees." Id. Because sovereign immunity is jurisdictional, the terms of the waiver define the court's ability to hear the suit. See id. Venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) which provides that tort claims against the United States "may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). It is a plaintiff's obligation to institute an action in a permissible forum and the plaintiff usually bears the burden of establishing that venue is proper.