Docket No. 72, Calendar No. 44,564.
[…] As amended in 1948. — REPORTER.
The statement on the ballot as to the purpose for the proposed tax increase, namely, to provide a debt retirement fund for the bonds "to be issued, if approved," was authorized by PA 1933, No 62, § 3 (c) (property tax limitation act), as last amended by PA 1947, No 293 (CL 1948, § 211.203[c] [Stat Ann 1947 Cum Supp § 7.63(c)]), which provides as follows:
"Said ballot may also state the purpose for which the funds derived from the voted increase over the constitutional tax rate limitation may be used, and such funds shall not be considered by the county allocation board in dividing the net limitation tax rate among the various governmental units entitled thereto under the provisions of this act."
Plaintiffs claim that question No. 2, as it was stated on the ballot, "involves" the direct expenditure of money, the same as the purpose stated in the first proposition submitted, namely, whether to borrow money and issue bonds.